Skip to main content

Full text of "Gadaba"

See other formats


’žog tu           = will hear



dem tu         = will do



go : y tu = will strike

sa : r tu = wiil comb

sok tu = will sweep (in the sense of cleaning)



log lu        = will scold



7.3.  Vcvve! ending transitive verbs are followed by /   ntu/

sa : ro : ntu        = will comb



mo : wo : ntu    = will swallow

dono : ntu        = will carry



go : do : ntu     = will eat



ge : no : ntu     = will draw as from a well.



sopiyo : ntu      = will steal.



7.4.  As an exception to this three verbs ending in an vowel



take the suffix / tu/

kurru tu    = wlil cook



w

geg ca : tu = will chew or masticate



zu : tu      = will see



8.    / lo : w/, / le :, /-lo :/ are the   suffixes denoting future

tense on intransitive verbs.



8.1. /-lo ; w/is the principle   suffix on intransitives in future



is?



tense, /-low/ is added as a suffix to verbs when their

subjects are in 3rd person. However this rule does not

apply to subjects of 3rd person plural human forms,



ma : yu mo : low = He will get up (Hes She it and they



(non human)